WCPS 2021 Board of Trustee Election

Why Vote for School Board Trustee?

On October 18, 2021 Albertans vote for their school board trustees as part of the municipal general elections. Support local voices for local choices and cast your vote for school board trustee on election day!

Notice of Election - Ward C

Local Jurisdiction: Wolf Creek School Division, Province of Alberta

Notce is hereby given that a vote will be held for the filling of the following offices:

Office: School Board Trustee

No. of Vacancies: 1

Ward: C

Ward Electoral Divisions Four and Five in Ponoka County and Electoral Divisions Six and Seven in Lacombe County and also the Town of Rimbey, Summer Village of Birchcliff, Summer Village of Sunbreaker Cove, Summer Village of Half Moon Bay, Town of Eckville, and the Town of Bentley and that portion of Clearwater County served by the Ponoka County for school purposes only.

Lacombe County Residents

Division 6 including Summer Village of Birchcliff, Summer Village of Half Moon Bay and Summer
Village of Sunbreaker Cove.
Blindman Valley Ag Centre
5202 -53 Street Close, Bentley
Advance Vote October 4, 2021 10:00 am – 8:00 pm
Rainy Creek Hall
Township road 40-0 (NE 32-39-1-W5
Election Day October 18, 2021 10:00 am – 8:00 pm
Forshee Hall
Range Road 2-0 (NE 25-41-2-W5)
Election Day October 18, 2021 10:00 am – 8:00 pm
Blindman Valley Ag Centre
5202 -53 Street Close, Bentley
Election Day October 18, 2021 10:00 am – 8:00 pm
Division 7
Eckville Community Hall Advance Vote  October 4, 2021 10:00 am – 8:00 pm
Gilby Community Hall
Hwy 12 Range Road 3-5
(SE 29-40-3-W5)
Election Day  October 18, 2021 10:00 am – 8:00 pm
Eckville Community Hall Election Day  October 18, 2021 10:00 am – 8:00 pm

Ponoka County Residents

Division 4 and 5
Peter Lougheed Community Centre
5109 54 Street, Rimbey
Advance Vote   October 16, 2021  10:00 am – 4:00 pm
Peter Lougheed Community Centre
5109 54 Street, Rimbey
Election Day   October 18, 2021  10:00 am – 8:00 pm
Crestomere Ponoka County Shop Election Day   October 18, 2021  10:00 am – 8:00 pm

Summer Village of Parkland
Beach Office
#9 Parkland Beach Road
(Twp Rd 422)Parkland Beach, AB

Election Day   October 18, 2021  10:00 am – 8:00 pm
Bluffton Community Hall
NW 31-43-2-W5
Election Day   October 18, 2021  10:00 am – 8:00 pm
Iola Hall
SE 18-44-3-W5
Election Day   October 18, 2021  10:00 am – 8:00 pm
Last West Hall
SW 33-42-4-W5
Election Day   October 18, 2021  10:00 am – 8:00 pm

Town of Bentley Residents

Seniors Drop In located
at Bentley Town Office
4918-50 Ave Bentley, Alberta
Advance Vote    October 14, 2021  4:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Seniors Drop In located
at Bentley Town Office
4918-50 Ave Bentley, Alberta
Election Day October 18, 2021  10:00 am – 8:00 pm

Town of Eckville Residents

Eckville Manor
5111-51 Avenue Eckville
Institutional October 18, 2021  10:00 am – 12:30 pm
Eckville Community Centre
5211-52 Street Eckville
Advance Vote     October 7, 2021  6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Advance Vote     October 14, 2021  12:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Eckville Community Centre
5211-52 Street Eckville
Election Day October 18, 2021  10:00 am – 8:00 pm

Town of Rimbey Residents

Peter Lougheed Community Centre
5109 54 Street, Rimbey
Advance Vote     October 2, 2021  10:00 am – 4:00 pm
Peter Lougheed Community Centre
5109 54 Street, Rimbey
Election Day October 18, 2021  10:00 am – 8:00 pm

Clearwater County Residents

Christenson Sports and
Wellness Centre
5332 50 Street, will Sinclair Drive
Rocky Mountain House
Advance Vote     October 4, 2021  10:00 am – 6:00 pm
Gimlet Hall Election Day October 18, 2021  10:00 am – 8:00 pm

In order to vote, you must produce identification for inspection. The identification must be one
or more of:

● One piece of identification issued by a Canadian government, whether federal,
provincial, or local, or an agency of the government, that contains a photograph of the
person, the person’s name and the address of the person’s residence;
● or one piece of identification that establishes the person’s name and current address.
as required by section 53 of the Local Authorities Election Act.

DATED at the Town of Ponoka, in the Province of Alberta, this 23rd day of September, 2021.

ROGER HALL
RETURNING OFFICER

Nominations closed at noon on September 20, 2021.

The Official Candidates list is:

Ward

Ward Description

Number of
Vacancies

Nominations

Acclaimed / Election

A

Electoral Divisions One and Two in Ponoka County and Electoral Divisions One and Two in Lacombe County and also including the Villages of Alix, Mirror and Clive as shown in Appendix A.

1

  • Lucienne Henry

Acclaimed

B

Electoral Division Three in Ponoka County and also including the Town of Ponoka and the Summer Village of Parkland Beach as shown in Appendix A

1

  • Lana Thompson

Acclaimed

C

Ward Electoral Divisions Four and Five in Ponoka County and Electoral Divisions Six and Seven in Lacombe County and also the Town of Rimbey, Summer Village of Birchcliff, Summer Village of Sunbreaker Cove, Summer Village of Half Moon Bay, Town of Eckville, and the Town of Bentley and that portion of  Clearwater County served by the Ponoka County for school purposes only, as shown in Appendix A.

1

  • Trudy Bratland

  • Alexis Ann Soltice

Election

D

Electoral Divisions Three, Four, and Five  in Lacombe County and also including the City of Lacombe and the Summer Village of Gull Lake, as shown in Appendix A.

2

  • Brent Buchanan
  • Kelly Lowry

Acclaimed

E

The Town of Blackfalds as shown in Appendix A.

1

  • Darryl Stendie

Acclaimed

 

What Ward Do I Live In?

The Board recently passed a bylaw to adjust the Electoral Boundaries for equitable representation across the Division. The change came after an electoral ward boundary review in 2020, that included three public meetings seeking community input.

The map below displays the new Division Ward Map, effective for and following the fall Board of Trustees election. 

What Ward do I live in? You can find that below in the map or click HERE.